Arboricultural Services for Swale Borough Council

Deadline:31 Aug 2026, 08:00

Tender information
Medway
Kent Thames Gateway
Mid Kent
East Kent
West Kent
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
PA90
Estimated value
£315,000
Duration
14/01/2027 - 14/01/2030
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for arboricultural services. The contract will involve undertaking a range of arboricultural services, the contractor is expected to provide a suitably qualified team with van, chipper and equipment. It is estimated that the contractor will provide one day per week split between climbing and ground works, Swale Borough Council will provide a list of works for the team and prioritise their workload. The contract shall commence on 15th January 2027 and terminate on 14th January 2030. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 2 years on a 1yr + 1yr basis. The tender/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council´s e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 31st August 2026 at 09:00hrs. All communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Agricultural,-forestry,-horticultural,-aquacultural-and-apicultural-services./K5GMDUZKP6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K5GMDUZKP6 – Lot nr.: 1 Groundwork days and climbing days There are three pricing options, option 1 (51days) will be used as the baseline figure for the contract and options 2&3 (55 or 60 days) could be used if they are commercially viable. Tenderers must price all three options. Option one, split 21 ground work days (2 man team) and 30 Climbing work days (3 man team). Option two, 25 ground/ 30 climbing. Option three, 28 ground / 32 climbing. Duration contract start date : 15/01/2027 12:00:00 AM Duration contract end date : 14/01/2030 11:59:59 PM Criteria definitions: Price: 50 (Price) Quality: 50 (Quality) – Lot nr.: 2 Emergency responses and use of specialised equipment This lot refers to The Council´s additional tree maintenance budget which may rise to the value of £17,500pa but is not guarenteed within the contract value. This lot includes work such as emergency responses and use of specialised equipment. Duration contract start date : 15/01/2027 12:00:00 AM Duration contract end date : 14/01/2030 11:59:59 PM Criteria definitions: Price: 50 (Price) Quality: 50 (Quality)
Buyer
Swale Borough Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Deadline passed
Important dates
31 Jul - Publication date
31 Aug - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.