Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy Programme DPS Lot 18 East Gloucestershire

Deadline:N/A

Tender information
Gloucestershire
United Kingdom
Type
Contract award
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
C0374
Contract type
Dynamic purchasing system
Duration
02/02/2023 - 31/07/2027
This procurement is for the award of a DPS Contract in the East Gloucestershire area. This is part of the Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy programme. The geographic scope of the DPS is UK-wide. Its focus is to target the build of gigabit-capable broadband infrastructure in the final 20% (f20) of the country that is not commercially viable for the market to design, build and operate without government intervention. Following successful admission of Suppliers onto the DPS, Suppliers can tender for Call-Off Contracts. Each Call-Off Contract will vary in terms of number of premises covered, value and geographic coverage. BDUK currently expects the average Call-Off Contract size to be around 1,000 to 8,000 premises. The DPS will be used by BDUK and will be available to the UK´s Devolved Administrations to award Call-Off Contracts. Devolved Administrations refers to the National Assembly for Wales; the Scottish Government; and the Northern Ireland Assembly and Executive Committee. The UK Government has confirmed that approximately £5 billion will be allocated to target the final 20% (f20), the hardest to reach parts of the UK. BDUK will be targeting its market intervention in these areas of the UK via a programme to subsidise the design, build and operation of gigabit-capable Supplier networks providing long-term, sustainable availability of wholesale gigabit broadband services in the hardest to reach parts of the UK. Suppliers must be qualified onto the DPS to be eligible to bid for Call-Off Contracts. The competitive process for Call-Off Contracts is expected to commence in 2021. This procurement is for the award of a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract – East Gloucestershire. It concerns the delivery of a gigabit-capable network for an estimated total number of 4,998 premises. BDUK intends to make available £16,682,000 of public funding available for this contract. Only those Suppliers successfully admitted onto the DPS are eligible to bid on this ITT. The provision of subsidy will be provided in accordance with the UK subsidy control regime.

The Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy programme is a government programme aimed to support the build of gigabit-capable broadband infrastructure in the areas of the UK which are unlikely to attract commercial investment for gigabit-capable broadband infrastructure within a reasonable timeframe, if at all, referred to as the final 20% (f20). Building Digital UK (BDUK, an Executive agency of DCMS) will be targeting its market intervention in these areas of the UK via this subsidy award programme, to subsidise the build of gigabit-capable networks providing long-term, sustainable availability of wholesale gigabit broadband services in the hardest to reach parts of the UK. The Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy programme builds on the success of existing programmes being delivered by BDUK to deliver gigabit-capable networks across the UK. It is envisaged this programme will last for up to 9 years and award contracts throughout that period.

Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy Programme DPS Lot 18 East Gloucestershire

This procurement is for the award of a DPS Contract in the East Gloucestershire area. This is part of the Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy programme. The geographic scope of the DPS is UK-wide. Its focus is to target the build of gigabit-capable broadband infrastructure in the final 20% (f20) of the country that is not commercially viable for the market to design, build and operate without government intervention. Following successful admission of Suppliers onto the DPS, Suppliers can tender for Call-Off Contracts. Each Call-Off Contract will vary in terms of number of premises covered, value and geographic coverage. BDUK currently expects the average Call-Off Contract size to be around 1,000 to 8,000 premises. The DPS will be used by BDUK and will be available to the UK´s Devolved Administrations to award Call-Off Contracts. Devolved Administrations refers to the National Assembly for Wales; the Scottish Government; and the Northern Ireland Assembly and Executive Committee. The UK Government has confirmed that approximately £5 billion will be allocated to target the final 20% (f20), the hardest to reach parts of the UK. BDUK will be targeting its market intervention in these areas of the UK via a programme to subsidise the design, build and operation of gigabit-capable Supplier networks providing long-term, sustainable availability of wholesale gigabit broadband services in the hardest to reach parts of the UK. Suppliers must be qualified onto the DPS to be eligible to bid for Call-Off Contracts. The competitive process for Call-Off Contracts is expected to commence in 2021. This procurement is for the award of a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract – East Gloucestershire. It concerns the delivery of a gigabit-capable network for an estimated total number of 4,998 premises. BDUK intends to make available £16,682,000 of public funding available for this contract. Only those Suppliers successfully admitted onto the DPS are eligible to bid on this ITT. The provision of subsidy will be provided in accordance with the UK subsidy control regime.

Buyer
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number
Contract award
tenderer iconGigaclear Limitedtenderer status icon trophyAwarded

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
No time limit
Important dates
13 May - Publication date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.