Building Safety Framework
Deadline:4 Sept 2026, 09:00
Tender information
East Riding of Yorkshire
North and North East Lincolnshire
Southampton
Portsmouth
Isle of Wight
Central Hampshire
South Hampshire
North Hampshire
East Merseyside
Liverpool
Sefton
Wirral
Lincolnshire
Kingston upon Hull, City of
Medway
Kent Thames Gateway
Mid Kent
East Kent
West Kent
York
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
DN806460
Estimated value
£600,000,000
Contract type
Framework agreement
Duration
12/10/2026 - 12/10/2030
The Authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for the provision of Building Safety services, for its members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies across the UK.
The framework is split into 4 lots:
• Lot 1: Consultants
• Lot 2: Passive Fire
• Lot 3: Active Fire
• Lot 4: Principal Contractor (End-to-end)
And will be split into Six Regional Sub-Lots:
• Sub-Lot 1 – North East
• Sub-Lot 2 – Yorkshire & North West
• Sub-Lot 3 – Central
• Sub-Lot 4 – South East
• Sub-Lot 5 – South West
• Sub-Lot 6 – Wales
For each Lot, the authority seeks to appoint up to 6 suitably qualified Providers per Regional Sub-lot able to provide the full requirements.
Please refer to the tender documents for further details - the closing date for submission is 10:00am on Friday 04 September 2026.
For all Prosper procurements, including this Building Safety Framework, registration will also be required on Proactis ProContract e-Tendering System. (https://procontract.due-north.com/register)
To access the Tender Documentation;
Go to the Proactis ProContract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register
1) Register (if not already registered on ProContract)
2) Click ´Find Opportunities´ link on the Recently added opportunities bar
3) On Left hand side use the dropdown under Organisations and select PROSPER
4) The current opportunities available will be displayed.
5) Click on the title of Building Safety Framework
6) Click ´Login and Register interest in this opportunity´
Once you have expressed an interest, open this opportunity from the Activity dashboard.
Any questions or clarifications relating to this tender should also be submitted to PROSPER using the Message facility.
–
Lot nr.: 1
Consultants
The Authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier Framework for the Building Safety for use by its Members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies.
Lot 1 will include but is not limited to the following work streams:
- Fire Risk Assessments
o Non-destructive
o Destructive
- Compartmentation Surveys
- Fire Door Assessments
Duration contract start date : 12/10/2026 11:00:00 PM
Duration contract end date : 12/10/2030 10:59:59 PM
Criteria definitions: Price: 40 (Price)
Quality: 55 (Quality)
Quality: 5 (Social Value)
–
Lot nr.: 2
Passive Fire Protection Works
The Authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier Framework for Building Safety for use by its Members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies.
Lot 2 will include but is not limited to the following work streams:or replacement & repair
- Fire Door replacement & repair
- Compartmentation works
- Fire & Smoke Dampers
Duration contract start date : 12/10/2026 11:00:00 PM
Duration contract end date : 12/10/2030 10:59:59 PM
Criteria definitions: Price: 40 (Price)
Quality: 55 (Quality)
Quality: 5 (Social Value)
–
Lot nr.: 3
Active Fire Protection Works
The Authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier Framework for Building Safety for use by its Members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies.
Lot 3 will include but is not limited to the following work streams:
- Emergency Lighting and Fire alarms & Smoke detection
- Spinkler systems
- Fire suppression systems
- Smoke control systems (including AOVs)
- Rising Fire Mains
Duration contract start date : 12/10/2026 11:00:00 PM
Duration contract end date : 12/10/2030 10:59:59 PM
Criteria definitions: Price: 40 (Price)
Quality: 55 (Quality)
Quality: 5 (Social Value)
–
Lot nr.: 4
Principal Contractor (End-to-end)
The Authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier Framework for Building Safety for use by its Members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies.
This Lot is for the appointment of Principal Contractors capable of providing the full scope of
Building Safety Works & Services as detailed in individual Lots 1 - 3.
Duration contract start date : 12/10/2026 11:00:00 PM
Duration contract end date : 12/10/2030 10:59:59 PM
Criteria definitions: Price: 40 (Price)
Quality: 55 (Quality)
Quality: 5 (Social Value)
Buyer
Prosper
Documents
Buyer
Prosper
Deadline passed
Important dates
23 Jul - Publication date
4 Sept - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus