Mental Health Recovery Workers - Mental Health Urgent Care Department

Deadline:N/A

Tender information
Essex
Type
Contract award
Procedure
Direct award without prior publication
Estimated value
£88,276
Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in A & E and Adult MH Wards to support patients so that they can be discharged in a timely manner and manage their mental health and wellbeing in the community.

- Improve patients’ experience and facilitate access to any additional services.
- Liaise with other health, social care and VCSE organisations to set up longer term support and treatment.
- Link in with Wellbeing Navigators in PCNs.

Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in A & E and Adult MH Wards to support patients so that they can be discharged in a timely manner and manage their mental health and wellbeing in the community.

- Improve patients’ experience and facilitate access to any additional services.
- Liaise with other health, social care and VCSE organisations to set up longer term support and treatment.
- Link in with Wellbeing Navigators in PCNs.

Thurrock and Brentwood Mind have been embedded within the Mental Health Care Unit since the service was commissioned by the ICB and are intrinsically linked to the service delivered by the Trust.

This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award Process A. No realistic alternative provider.

Contract Value: Up to £133,134 including optional extension periods.
New or Existing Service: Existing
Contract Start Date: 01/04/2026
Contract End Date: 31/03/2028
Optional Extension: 31/03/2029

Buyer
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number
Contract award
tenderer iconThurrock and Brentwood Mindtenderer status icon trophyAwarded

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Contract awarded
Important dates
31 Aug - Publication date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.