Framework for the Provision of Agency Workers to the Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Deadline:1 Sept 2026, 14:00

Tender information
Ards and North Down
Newry, Mourne and Down
Derry City and Strabane
Causeway Coast and Glens
Mid Ulster
Lisburn and Castlereagh
Antrim and Newtownabbey
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
Fermanagh and Omagh
Mid and East Antrim
Belfast
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
P0810
Estimated value
£97,080,000
Contract type
Framework agreement
Duration
31/03/2027 - 31/03/2029
The Housing Executive requires Contractor(s) for the provision of Agency Workers as defined by Regulation 3 of the Agency Workers Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2011 (AWRs) to provide cover both for ongoing structural change projects as well as business as usual requirements such as cover for internal secondments, sickness absence, maternity leave or additional workload. The Housing Executive intends to establish a Framework to meet this requirement. The Framework will be divided into three (3) Lots: • Lot One – Admin & Customer Contact Roles; • Lot Two – Building Trade & Manual Roles; • Lot Three – Technical & Professional Specialist Roles Tenderers may bid for one, two or all Lots. The Framework will be for a two-year period with the option to extend for any period(s) up to a maximum 24 months (potential 4 year Framework Term). Full details can be found in the Tender Documentation advertised. – Lot nr.: One Admin & Customer Contact Roles. For Lot One the Housing Executive will award places to a maximum of five (5) Contractors for the provision of Agency Workers – Admin & Customer Contact Roles. The above figure is subject to amendment as per sections 6.5 and 6.6 of the document entitled ´P0810 - Invitation to Tender ITT´. Duration contract start date : 31/03/2027 11:00:00 PM Duration contract end date : 31/03/2029 10:59:59 PM Criteria definitions: Cost: 60 (Cost - Lot One) Quality: 30 (Quality - Lot One) Quality: 10 (Social Value - Lot One) – Lot nr.: Two Building Trade & Manual Roles. For Lot Two the Housing Executive will award places to a maximum of ten (10) Contractors for the provision of Agency Workers – Building Trade & Manual Roles. The above figure is subject to amendment as per sections 6.5 and 6.6 of the document entitled ´P0810 - Invitation to Tender ITT´. Duration contract start date : 31/03/2027 11:00:00 PM Duration contract end date : 31/03/2029 10:59:59 PM Criteria definitions: Cost: 50 (Cost - Lot Two) Quality: 40 (Quality - Lot Two) Quality: 10 (Social Value - Lot Two) – Lot nr.: Three Technical & Professional Specialist Roles. For Lot Three the Housing Executive will award places to a maximum of ten (10) Contractors for the provision of Agency Workers – Technical & Professional Specialist Roles. The above figure is subject to amendment as per sections 6.5 and 6.6 of the document entitled ´P0810 - Invitation to Tender ITT´. Duration contract start date : 31/03/2027 11:00:00 PM Duration contract end date : 31/03/2029 10:59:59 PM Criteria definitions: Cost: 50 (Cost - Lot Three) Quality: 40 (Quality - Lot Three) Quality: 10 (Social Value - Lot Three)
Buyer
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Deadline passed
Important dates
5 Aug - Publication date
1 Sept - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.