Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment

Deadline:N/A

Tender information
Suffolk
Type
Prior information
Procedure
Not specified
Ref. number
ITS 448
Estimated value
£7,800,000
Duration
31/03/2027 - 30/06/2030
Suffolk County Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to receive and process Garden Waste. The waste is expected to be delivered directly to the processing site by Ipswich Borough Council, Babergh District Council, Mid Suffolk District Council and West Suffolk Council. The Authority is interested in solutions which minimise the overall cost and environmental impact of the service. Consequently, the future procurement will consider the transport distance between collection areas and treatment facilities, together with associated haulage impacts and treatment costs, as part of the evaluation methodology. Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material. The contract/s will be between the successful Contractor/s and Suffolk County Council, who are acting on behalf of the District and Borough Councils. Interested providers will be expected to work flexibly with Suffolk County Council throughout the Local Government re-organisation (LGR) period. The revised Suffolk structure is expected to commence April 2028 and is likely to result in changes to boundaries which may have impacts on tonnages delivered under each contract awarded, however we cannot provide clarity on this at the current point in time. Estimated annual tonnages including trade waste expected (but not guaranteed) below: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Tonnage - 14,400 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - Tonnage - 5,700 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - Tonnage - 11,900 Estimated contract values including optional extension periods: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - £ 2,950,000 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - £1,150,000 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - £2,400,000 Please note all estimated values are ex. Vat. These figures are based on estimated tonnages and the Council does not guarantee any volumes or spend.
Buyer
Suffolk County Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
No time limit
Important dates
2 Sept - Publication date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.