Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Schemes

Deadline:2 Oct 2026, 11:00

Tender information
United Kingdom
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
P680
Estimated value
£4,104,656.95
Duration
31/03/2027 - 31/03/2030
Renewals
01/04/2030 - 31/03/2033
01/04/2033 - 31/03/2034
01/04/2034 - 31/03/2035
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a single Provider to deliver person-centred care, support, wellbeing and emergency response services within two Extra Care Housing schemes located at Fitzwilliam Court, Hoyland and Westmeads, Royston. The Service is designed to support people aged 55 and over to maintain their independence, health and wellbeing whilst remaining within their own homes for as long as possible. The Service will operate across both schemes and will support residents through the delivery of planned care and support, wellbeing activities, safeguarding arrangements, risk management and partnership working with housing, health and social care services. The Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with residents, families, carers and partner organisations to ensure the delivery of coordinated, high-quality and outcomes-focused support. The Contract will commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of 36 months (3 years), with the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months. The services being procured fall within the above threshold Light Touch Regime as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations. This regime applies to certain social, health and related services and offers flexibility in the design of the procurement process. This procurement process will be conducted using the Open Procedure, a single-stage process under the Procurement Act 2023. All interested suppliers are invited to submit a full tender response. For further information, please download the tender documents pack. The deadline for submissions is at 12noon on 02/10/2026.
Buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Open for offers
26 days left
Important dates
4 Sept - Publication date
2 Oct - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.