Aids and Adaptations

Deadline:N/A

Tender information
Camden and City of London
Westminster
Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham
Wandsworth
Type
Prior information
Procedure
Not specified
Ref. number
PRJ_31134
Estimated value
£1,930,487,760
Duration
14/09/2027 - 14/09/2030
Westminster City Council is undertaking a comprehensive re-procurement programme for its housing repairs, maintenance and works contracts, currently delivered through a portfolio of Term Partnering Contracts (TPCs). The Programme forms part of the Council´s wider strategic approach to the management, maintenance and improvement of its housing portfolio and is being delivered through a multi-tranche procurement programme supported by a Strategic Alliance model. The Council manages approximately 21,000 homes across the City, including a significant number of high-rise residential buildings, listed properties and buildings located within conservation areas. As part of Tranche 2 of the programme, the Council intends to procure a new borough-wide contract for Aids and Adaptations to replace the existing arrangement, which is due to expire in September 2027 subject to a 12-month extension being utilised. The future contract is expected to form part of the Council´s wider Strategic Alliance delivery model for housing repairs, maintenance and works services. The appointed provider may be required to enter into the Strategic Alliance arrangements and work collaboratively with other appointed providers to support the delivery of improved resident outcomes, innovation and value for money. The existing Aids and Adaptations contract supports some of the Council´s most vulnerable residents through the delivery of major and minor adaptations, planned works, responsive repairs, servicing, inspection and certification activities associated with specialist accessibility equipment and adaptations. The current contract is due to expire in September 2026, with a short-term extension proposed to facilitate the re-procurement process and ensure continuity of service. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a single borough-wide provider to deliver the future service. The future contract is currently anticipated to include, but not be limited to: • Delivery of major and minor adaptations following Occupational Therapist recommendations; • Installation, refurbishment and replacement of wet rooms and level access showers; • Installation, refurbishment and replacement of low-level and accessible kitchens; • Supply, installation and maintenance of stairlifts, ceiling track hoists, fixed lifting equipment and associated accessibility aids; • Responsive repairs, emergency repairs and out-of-hours support; • Planned preventative maintenance activities; • Inspection, servicing, maintenance and certification of specialist equipment; • Feasibility assessments and adaptation recommendations for occupied and void properties; and • Associated building works required to facilitate adaptations. The estimated contract value stated in this Notice is indicative only and will be finalised prior to any Tender Notice being published.
Buyer
Westminster City Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
No time limit
Important dates
3 Sept - Publication date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.