Water Hygiene Management and Legionella Assessment

Deadline:31 Aug 2026, 11:00

Tender information
Harrow and Hillingdon
Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton
Barking & Dagenham and Havering
Hackney and Newham
Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames
Redbridge and Waltham Forest
Tower Hamlets
Camden and City of London
Enfield
Haringey and Islington
Westminster
Lewisham and Southwark
Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham
Lambeth
Wandsworth
Barnet
Brent
Bromley
Ealing
Croydon
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
WHM
Estimated value
£120,000
Duration
01/01/2027 - 02/01/2030
The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd (IDS) is seeking a competent contractor to provide water hygiene and Legionella risk management services across its residential housing stock of approximately 1,500 properties in nine London boroughs. The scope covers Legionella risk assessments, routine water hygiene monitoring (temperature checks, tank inspections, remedial cleaning and chlorination), water storage tank replacement and repair, cold water storage tank (CWST) removal and drain-down where properties are decommissioned, and associated compliance reporting in line with ACoP L8, HSG274, BS 7592:2022 and BS 8580-1/2. The contract will be let following an open competitive procurement under the Procurement Act 2023, evaluated on the most advantageous tender basis. Contract duration and any extension options will be confirmed in the Invitation to Tender. Bidders must demonstrate relevant technical competence, health and safety compliance, adequate resourcing to cover the housing stock geography, and the financial standing to deliver a contract of this value and duration.
Buyer
The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Deadline passed
Important dates
3 Aug - Publication date
31 Aug - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.