WSCC Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) Open Framework

Deadline:1 Oct 2026, 11:00

Tender information
Brighton and Hove
East Sussex CC
West Surrey
West Sussex (South West)
East Surrey
West Sussex (North East)
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
C24913
Estimated value
£224,595,000
Contract type
Framework agreement
Duration
30/09/2026 - 31/08/2028
The Authority is committed to ensuring access to high-quality education for all Learners, in line with statutory duties under the Education Act. To achieve this, we commission Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) to complement mainstream education, provide short-term interventions, and deliver Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) packages where appropriate. This Framework will operate in addition to the Authority’s commissioned placements at the Ofsted-regulated West Sussex Alternative Provision College (APC), which offers full-time education. The Framework aims to secure safe, high-quality Alternative Provision that: acts as an intervention, not a destination; supports timely reintegration and/or transition of Learners into long-term education, training, or employment; and meets the individual needs of Learners, particularly Learners with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) with a particular demand on provisions supporting Learners with Social Emotional Mental Health (SEMH) and Autism. For Clarity the Framework is due to run from September 1st 2026 for an initial period of two years. Bidders can apply from September 1st 2026 until the end of the framework. Please disregard dates of award and submission deadline below. The Framework has been updated to align with the Non-School Alternative Provision Voluntary National Standards (August 2025), ensuring Suppliers meet nationally recognized benchmarks for quality and safeguarding. Structure of the Framework This opportunity does not include separate Lots. Suppliers may apply for one or more Tiers and can request to add additional Tiers at any point during the Framework term. Tier 1: Provision commissioned by schools for Learners at risk of placement breakdown (e.g., short-term intervention to maintain engagement). Tier 2: Transitional placements commissioned by the Authority while seeking a permanent education setting. Tier 3: Provision commissioned by the Authority for Learners with an agreed EOTAS package. Tier 4: Specialist targeted support commissioned by the Authority for Learners supported by a multi-disciplinary team. The Tender Document pack , including full details of the services required, can be viewed via the Authority’s e-tendering Portal. https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Buyer
West Sussex County Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Open for offers
27 days left
Important dates
1 Sept - Publication date
1 Oct - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.