Net Zero - Retrofit Works (Externals) - Design and Build

Deadline:5 Oct 2026, 10:00

Tender information
Inverclyde, East Renfrewshire and Renfrewshire
Type
Contract
Procedure
Restricted procedure
Ref. number
RC-CPU-25-009
Estimated value
£135,000,000
Duration
84 months
This Contract is for the Design, Build and Delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed-tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock. For the initial contract term of 2 years, the Council will provide the design information, using the designs submitted by ECD Architects who were contracted to provide this service. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation of the works only during the initial term. From the commencement of the first extension period, responsibility will transfer to the Contractor, who will undertake both the design and build elements for the remainder of the Contract.

This procurement is for the appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock to achieve Net Zero/ Low Energy standards in Scotland. Work will be issued via Task Order. The Council is conducting the procurement process in accordance with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, Regulation 29 the Restricted Procedure and Renfrewshire Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts. The purpose of this document is to invite suitable Candidates to submit a Request to Participate (RTP) in the procurement process for the Net Zero -Retrofit Works (Externals) – Design and Build and to provide information and instructions for completing the RTP including: - General information about the project, - An overview of the procurement procedure being utilised and instructions for completing and submitting the RTP, - A statement of requirements which identifies the work required under the Contract - Background and guidance on the completion of the Single Procurement Document Scotland (SPD) - A statement of minimum requirements that each Candidate must meet to be selected to tender the criteria and rules to be applied to reduce the number of Candidates to be invited to tender. This requirement is for a single contractor for Design and Build. It is anticipated that the Contract recommendation will be presented to the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board on 11th February 2027. The date of this board will be confirmed within the Invitation to Tender (Stage 2).

Buyer
Renfrewshire Council
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Open for offers
33 days left
Important dates
1 Sept - Publication date
5 Oct - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.