Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)

Deadline:5 Oct 2026, 10:00

Tender information
Scotland
Type
Contract
Procedure
Negotiated with a call for competition
Ref. number
PROC-26-3599
Estimated value
£51,700,000
Duration
120 months
Renewals
12 months
The Authority intends to procure a modern Corporate Technology Platform (Ecosystem) to replace fragmented and ageing legacy corporate systems and provide an integrated digital platform supporting key enabling services across Police Scotland. The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.

The Authority intends to award a contract to a single service provider for the provision of a Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem). The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support, and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The scope of the Ecosystem contract will cover the following elements: MVP / Minimum Commitment (This is the minimum the Authority will commit to purchase as part of this contract): - HR - Payroll - Duty Management - Common platform services Optional Requirements (May be procured as either: a) additional modules within the proposed Ecosystem that will replace the system/solution currently in place, or b) integrations between the Ecosystem and the existing system or service, enabling data exchange, reporting, workflow triggers, or other interoperability without necessarily replacing the existing system): - Estates - Fleet - Finance - Procurement Contract Duration & Value: The Contract is expected to be for an initial period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years (120 months). The estimated total value of the Contract is approximately 51,000,000 GBP over the maximum potential contract duration. This includes initial and ongoing software licensing, software support and maintenance, cloud hosting, implementation services, and system integration services. Procedure & Negotiation Parameters: This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). The Authority intends to invite a minimum of 5 qualified candidates to participate in Stage 2 (Invitation to Tender), subject to a sufficient number of compliant Stage 1 SPD submissions being received. In order to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), the Authority reserves the right to either: 1. Evaluate all initial tenders and award the contract without entering into negotiations; or 2. Commence negotiations with Bidders who submit compliant initial tenders in order to improve tender content. Bidders should note that initial tenders should be fully compliant and capable of assessment on their own merits without relying on negotiation or clarification. The Authority also reserves the right to apply successive stages during negotiations to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. Note: The Authority's minimum requirements and final award criteria are non-negotiable. Candidates must refer to the Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) Information and Instructions for Candidates document available on PCS-Tender for full procurement details and instructions.

Buyer
Scottish Police Authority
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Open for offers
31 days left
Important dates
2 Sept - Publication date
5 Oct - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.