Evidential Scanning Services

Deadline:1 Sept 2026, 22:59

Summary
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.
Tender information
United Kingdom
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
SR2890586655
Estimated value
£600,000
Duration
26/10/2026 - 26/10/2029
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is seeking to establish a single supplier for the provision of evidential scanning services. The service will support HMRC´s Fraud Investigation Service (FIS) teams´ efforts to bring the most harmful tax evaders to justice. The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) requires HMRC to provide its evidence electronically, which, if required, is also used for Electronic Presentation of Evidence (EPE). Accordingly, the service has specific requirements to preserve the integrity of physical documents, ensure that digital copies are an accurate and complete representation of the original documents, and protect evidential material from loss, damage, tampering or unauthorised access. The Supplier shall provide dedicated secure storage and processing facilities for HMRC material, with access restricted to authorised personnel and used solely for the delivery of the Services. The Supplier must maintain a complete chain of custody for all evidential material throughout receipt, storage, processing, scanning, transfer and disposal activities. Pursuant to Regulation 18(2)(z) of the Procurement Regulations 2024, HMRC has identified the following specific, known risks which cannot be fully quantified, priced, or resolved at the time of contract award, and which may impact the value of this contract: The service will be delivered on an ad hoc and demand led basis, and HMRC does not guarantee any minimum volumes. Demand may fluctuate throughout the contract term as a result of operational, investigative, legislative, or policy-drive factors, including, but not limited to, changes in case volumes, enforcement activity, or wider business needs. These known risks may result in actual volumes and total contract spend being materially higher or lower than the estimated levels provided. Any volumes stated by HMRC in the tender documents are historic and/or indicative estimates only and shall not constitute a commitment or obligation. Suppliers must acknowledge and accept this variability and shall ensure that its capacity, scalability, and commercial arrangements are sufficiently flexible to accommodate fluctuations without adversely affecting service delivery or performance.
Buyer
HM Revenue & Customs
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Deadline passed
Important dates
3 Aug - Publication date
1 Sept - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.