Property & Building Services for the Bank of England´s Debden Site
Deadline:N/A
Tender information
Southend-on-Sea
Thurrock
Essex Haven Gateway
West Essex
Heart of Essex
Essex Thames Gateway
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
PROC/575
Estimated value
£24,000,000
Duration
31/03/2027 - 01/05/2029
The Bank has a requirement for a main works contractor to carry out the following at the Bank´s Debden site:
-Installation of hybrid ASHP replacing existing LTHW boilers with electric boilers and additional heat recovery systems
-Implementation of air flow optimisation to HVAC systems
-Improved lighting control and energy efficient luminaires through the site
-Improved metering and building control systems
-Life cycle replacements comprising replacement of electrical switchgear (air circuit breakers), replacement of smoke/fire damper actuators, and roof repairs
-Maintenance of building fabric to maintain building integrity and security
Further details in relation to the works are set out in the Associated Tender Documents.
Due to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the Associated Tender Documents.
Interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference "PROC/575" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign.
Buyer
Bank of England
Documents
Buyer
Bank of England
No time limit
Important dates
1 Sept - Publication date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus