Construction of a 200 m^3 liquid argon cryostat at the Italian Gran Sasso laboratory

Deadline:N/A

Tender information
L’Aquila
Type
Prior information
Procedure
Unknown
Ref. number
202611
Planned procedure start date
11 Jan 2027 00:00
Duration
01/04/2027 - 31/03/2028
Subject of the expression of interest: The LEGEND-1000 experiment (www.legend-exp.org) will operate 1000 kg of germanium detectors in a 200 m^3 liquid argon cryostat at the Italian Gran Sasso laboratory (www.lngs.infn.it). LNGS maintains 3 large halls (18 m x 18 m x 100 m) under the Gran Sasso mountain. Access is via the A24 highway tunnel connecting Termo to L'Aquila with an exit in the tunnel. The Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK) is responsible for the cryostat. The cryostat has an outer diameter of 7 m and a height of 10 m. It is a pressure vessel that has to be constructed underground according to PED 2014/68/EU following the requirements of EN 13445. The entrance door to the halls (4 m wide and 4.5 m high) limits the size of the parts that can be shipped. MPIK is searching for a company with experience in the construction of pressure vessel of similar size and with experience of remote-site mounting and welding. The tender documentation give more details about the project, LNGS and the cryostat. Interested companies have to visit LNGS before preparing an offer to understand the boundary conditions. The project is subject to funding approval. Information via: https://mcloud.mpi-hd.mpg.de/index.php/s/dydCd4rZ6FkwEgE
Buyer
Einkauf
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
No time limit
Important dates
1 Sept - Publication date
11 Jan - Planned procedure start date
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.