Framework arrangement: boxes, envelopes and enclosures for long-term storage of photographic collections

Deadline:18 Sept 2026, 09:00

Summary
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.
Tender information
Helsinki-Uusimaa
Type
Contract
Procedure
Open procedure
Ref. number
616506
Estimated value
€150,000
Contract type
Framework agreement
Duration
48 months
PROCUREMENT DESCRIPTION The subject -matter of this procurement is long-term storage boxes, envelopes and enclosures suitable for the needs of Museovirasto / The Finnish Heritage Agency (“Procurement unit”). PROCUREMENT SUB-AREAS The subject -matter of this procurement is divided into two separate sub-areas (sections): 1) Boxes for long-term storage of photographic material 2) Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for photographic materials The tenderer may provide its tender for both of the sub-areas or, alternatively, select only one of them. FRAMEWORK ARRANGEMENT A framework arrangement with two sub-areas shall be established as a result of this procurement. The selection criterion of the greatest economic advantageousness is the lowest price. On the basis of comparison, the Procurement unit selects three (3) best service providers for each of the two sub-areas of the framework arrangement, unless there are less than three (3) eligible tenderers or adequate tenders. The contract period is two (2) years and begins approximately 1.10.2026. In addition, the Procurement unit reserves the right to two (2) option periods of one (1) year each. The terms and conditions of the framework arrangement shall be followed in all relationships between the Procurement unit and the selected tenderer. Individual orders based on the framework arrangement can only be made during the validity period of the procurement contract. The tenderer must take into account that individual orders are made with a schedule decided by the Procurement unit. Therefore, the orders may not be evenly distributed over the contract period. Individual orders within the framework arrangement are placed in accordance with the ranking determined based on the scores of the tendering process. This means that the Procurement unit places orders primarily from the tenderer who has received the best scores in the competition in that sub-area. If the first-placed tenderer is unable to deliver the order in question, the Procurement unit places the order from the second-placed tenderer. If the tenderer ranked second is also unable to deliver the order in question, the Procurement unit places the order from the tenderer ranked third. Procurement unit may also select tenderer based on a simplified competitive tendering process when deems it necessary – Lot nr.: 1 Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials The procurement consists of museum quality boxes in different sizes. The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 2500 boxes. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the APPENDIX 1 Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections. Last tender date: 09/18/2026 09:00:00 Type of contract: Supplies Authority: Museovirasto (The Finnish Heritage Agency) Document URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Tenders URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Duration contract months: 48 Lot involves: FrameworkAgreement Criteria definitions: Price: 123456789 (The tenderer with the lowest total price gets maximum points for the price. Other tenders points are determined in relation to the lowest tender according to the formula: lowest price / offered price * total points for the price.) – Lot nr.: 2 Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials The procurement consists of Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 60 000 envelopes and enclosures. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the call for tender’s appendices APPENDIX 2 Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections. Last tender date: 09/18/2026 09:00:00 Type of contract: Supplies Authority: Museovirasto (The Finnish Heritage Agency) Document URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Tenders URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Duration contract months: 48 Lot involves: FrameworkAgreement Criteria definitions: Price: 123456789 (The tenderer with the lowest total price gets maximum points for the price. Other tenders points are determined in relation to the lowest tender according to the formula: lowest price / offered price * total points for the price.)

Framework arrangement: boxes, envelopes and enclosures for long-term storage of photographic collections

PROCUREMENT DESCRIPTION The subject -matter of this procurement is long-term storage boxes, envelopes and enclosures suitable for the needs of Museovirasto / The Finnish Heritage Agency (“Procurement unit”). PROCUREMENT SUB-AREAS The subject -matter of this procurement is divided into two separate sub-areas (sections): 1) Boxes for long-term storage of photographic material 2) Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for photographic materials The tenderer may provide its tender for both of the sub-areas or, alternatively, select only one of them. FRAMEWORK ARRANGEMENT A framework arrangement with two sub-areas shall be established as a result of this procurement. The selection criterion of the greatest economic advantageousness is the lowest price. On the basis of comparison, the Procurement unit selects three (3) best service providers for each of the two sub-areas of the framework arrangement, unless there are less than three (3) eligible tenderers or adequate tenders. The contract period is two (2) years and begins approximately 1.10.2026. In addition, the Procurement unit reserves the right to two (2) option periods of one (1) year each. The terms and conditions of the framework arrangement shall be followed in all relationships between the Procurement unit and the selected tenderer. Individual orders based on the framework arrangement can only be made during the validity period of the procurement contract. The tenderer must take into account that individual orders are made with a schedule decided by the Procurement unit. Therefore, the orders may not be evenly distributed over the contract period. Individual orders within the framework arrangement are placed in accordance with the ranking determined based on the scores of the tendering process. This means that the Procurement unit places orders primarily from the tenderer who has received the best scores in the competition in that sub-area. If the first-placed tenderer is unable to deliver the order in question, the Procurement unit places the order from the second-placed tenderer. If the tenderer ranked second is also unable to deliver the order in question, the Procurement unit places the order from the tenderer ranked third. Procurement unit may also select tenderer based on a simplified competitive tendering process when deems it necessary – Lot nr.: 1 Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials The procurement consists of museum quality boxes in different sizes. The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 2500 boxes. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the APPENDIX 1 Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections. Last tender date: 09/18/2026 09:00:00 Type of contract: Supplies Authority: Museovirasto (The Finnish Heritage Agency) Document URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Tenders URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Duration contract months: 48 Lot involves: FrameworkAgreement Criteria definitions: Price: 123456789 (The tenderer with the lowest total price gets maximum points for the price. Other tenders points are determined in relation to the lowest tender according to the formula: lowest price / offered price * total points for the price.) – Lot nr.: 2 Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials The procurement consists of Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 60 000 envelopes and enclosures. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the call for tender’s appendices APPENDIX 2 Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections. Last tender date: 09/18/2026 09:00:00 Type of contract: Supplies Authority: Museovirasto (The Finnish Heritage Agency) Document URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Tenders URL: https://tarjouspalvelu.fi/museovirasto?id=616506&tpk=9a335e01-dde1-4a95-a423-0ee06f8fef21 Duration contract months: 48 Lot involves: FrameworkAgreement Criteria definitions: Price: 123456789 (The tenderer with the lowest total price gets maximum points for the price. Other tenders points are determined in relation to the lowest tender according to the formula: lowest price / offered price * total points for the price.)

Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials

The procurement consists of museum quality boxes in different sizes. The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 2500 boxes. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the APPENDIX 1 Boxes for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections.

Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials

The procurement consists of Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials The Procurement units total annual procurement quantity is approximately 60 000 envelopes and enclosures. However, procurement quantities specified in this call for tenders are non-binding estimates, and the procurement contract shall in no way constitute a purchase quantity obligation for the Procurement unit. The subject of procurement is described in detail in the call for tender’s appendices APPENDIX 2 Protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets for long-term storage of photographic materials and APPENDIX 3 Dimension examples of boxes and protective envelopes, enclosures and sheets used in the Picture Collections.

Buyer
Museovirasto (The Finnish Heritage Agency)
buyer-email@mail.com
organization number

Documents

Document name
Upload date
File size
First document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Second document.pdf1 Jan 1970, 00:001 Bytes
Open for offers
12 days left
Important dates
3 Jul - Publication date
18 Sept - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus
Start your free trial to explore exclusive features that help you win more tenders, faster:
AI-Powered Tender Insights
Buyer Contact Info
Key Tender Timelines

Already have an account?

Your privacy is important to us

We use cookies to improve your experience and evaluate each item on our site. By clicking further, you accept our use of cookies.