NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement
Deadline:5 Oct 2026, 11:00
Summary
Tender information
Southend-on-Sea
Durham CC
Thurrock
Essex Haven Gateway
West Essex
Heart of Essex
Suffolk
Essex Thames Gateway
Northumberland
Tyneside
Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees
Sunderland
South Teesside
Darlington
Type
Contract
Procedure
Not given
Ref. number
NW2964
Estimated value
£8,640,000
Contract type
Framework agreement
Duration
31/01/2027 - 31/01/2030
Renewals
01/02/2030 - 31/01/2033
01/02/2033 - 31/01/2034
01/02/2034 - 31/01/2035
NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement
Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) provides essential water and wastewater services to 2.7 million customers across the North East of England and drinking water services to over 2 million customers in Essex and Suffolk.
Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) has a strategic ambition to become the world´s most digitally enabled water company and continues to invest significantly in Microsoft 365, Microsoft Azure, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Intelligent Automation, Data & Analytics and associated cloud technologies to support this ambition. Our digital strategy is focused on maximising business value from these technologies through improved productivity, collaboration, operational efficiency, automation and data-driven decision-making.
As the Microsoft technology landscape continues to evolve rapidly, NWG requires access to a broad range of specialist expertise to support advisory services, architecture, design, implementation, optimisation, governance, adoption, change management and ongoing innovation across its Microsoft estate. This demand is expected to vary over time and will require the ability to access both strategic advisory capability and specialist technical resources across multiple disciplines.
To support these requirements, NWG intends to establish a multi-supplier (up to 10 suppliers ultimately appointed in total, reserving the right to appoint a different amount subject to suppliers meeting relevant quality thresholds) Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Framework Agreement (or framework). The Framework terms shall be 3 years with options to extend for 3+1+1 years (up to 8 years in total). The total forecasted spend under the Framework is estimated at up to £900,000 pa, equating to an estimated total potential spend of up to £7,200,000 over the full 8-year framework lifecycle. The framework will create a panel of pre-qualified partners with proven expertise across Microsoft 365, Power Platform, Copilot, AI, Intelligent Automation, Azure, Data & Analytics and related technologies. This will provide NWG with a flexible and compliant mechanism to engage specialist partners through future call-off engagements and mini-competitions as business needs arise.
The framework is intended to establish long-term strategic partnerships rather than transactional supplier relationships. By appointing multiple partners, NWG will have access to a diverse range of skills, capacity and innovation capabilities, enabling the organisation to quickly respond to changing business priorities while maintaining consistency in governance, delivery standards and value for money.
Implementation is expected to take approximately six weeks following contract award, with a planned go-live date of February 2027. Future capability areas may be introduced during the lifetime of the framework in response to emerging technologies and evolving business priorities.
Target Contract Start date 01/02/2027.
Buyer
Northumbrian Water Limited
Documents
Buyer
Northumbrian Water Limited
Open for offers
31 days left
Important dates
3 Sept - Publication date
5 Oct - Deadline
Unlock Full Access with Mercell Bidding Business Plus